Accident Cessna 152 N757PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365684

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Logan Air Service
Registration: N757PW
MSN: 15279905
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FIRST LANDING WAS MADE A LITTLE FLAT. THE NOSE WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND ALL POWER WAS REDUCED AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA051

Location