Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N95T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365685

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:B & R Foods
Registration: N95T
MSN: 3213003
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KTS. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE PLT CORRECTED THIS BY APPLYING LT RUDDER. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT & THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, EXCESSIVE RUDDER INPUT, AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA081

Location