Accident Questaire VENTURE N71T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365687

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Questaire VENTURE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71T
MSN: 26
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT ON HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. AFTER EXECUTING SEVERAL APPROACHES WITHOUT ACTUALLY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A FINAL APPROACH TO A FULL STOP. AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED AS A RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL SYSTEM VENT CHECK VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM VENT CHECK VALVE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA107