Accident Cessna 150G N2859S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365688

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2859S
MSN: 15066759
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Gilead, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ADDED, THE POWER RETURNED AND THEN STARTED SURGING. POWER WAS LOST AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A ROUGH, OPEN FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF DURING LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND A SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA075

Location