Accident Cessna 210L N210YB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365689

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:21:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Pesa Sales Co., Inc.
Registration: N210YB
MSN: 21060354
Total airframe hrs:2320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALTILLO (KSLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON RETURNING FROM A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE ON A TWO MILE FINAL TO HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED THE POWER LOSS TO THE TOWER AND STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND A DITCH, SLIDING TO A STOP AGAINST THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABOUT ONE GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA037