Accident Maxair ARV 582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365692

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Maxair ARV 582
Owner/operator:Coleman, John & Randall
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NON-RATED PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 6 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS ENCOUNTERED AS A RESULT OF THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE NON-RATED PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA061

Location