Accident Cessna 172M N9796V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365693

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:J & B Advisors, Inc.
Registration: N9796V
MSN: C17264506
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 36. HE SAID, 'AFTER TOUCHING DOWN...AIRCRAFT SPEED WAS GREATER THAN APPROPRIATE TO NEGOTIATE END OF RUNWAY TURNOFF. AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF END OF RUNWAY...SLIPPED DOWN EMBANKMENT.' THE WEATHER WAS VFR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY EXECUTED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA074

Location