Accident Temco GC-1B N77PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365696

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77PB
MSN: 1390
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grantham, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR GAIN AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 175 POUNDS OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. THE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT WAS GOLD IN COLOR AND SMELLED LIKE AUTO FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IT WAS LOADED OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA053

Location