Accident Beechcraft G35 N4596D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365699

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Robert Knutson Jr.
Registration: N4596D
MSN: D-4765
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teedsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, BUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST 180 DEGREES FROM ITS ORIGINAL HEADING. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING), WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. THE FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT FOR LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA095

Location