Accident Cessna R172K N758ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365703

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Lyons Flying Club
Registration: N758ML
MSN: R1723204
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyons, KS (KLYO)
Destination airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A SOFT, FARM PASTURE. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED ROD CAP BOLT ON THE #5 CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BOLT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA094

Location