Accident Cessna 172P N63541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365706

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63541
MSN: 17275449
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6046 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO 'P' FACTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TERRAIN (SNOWBANK).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2003 N63541 Take Flight Alaska, Inc. 0 Seldovia, Alaska sub
20 April 2016 N63541 70 North LLC 4 near Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, AK sub
Bird strike

Location