Serious incident Piper PA-60-600 N6070D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365712

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1991
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:Top Flight Inc.
Registration: N6070D
MSN: 600677961214
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cochran, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 7000 FEET THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM JACKSONVILLE CENTER, AND WAS VECTORED TO COCHRAN AIRPORT. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE WING FLAPS. APPARENTLY, AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AVAILABLE TO LOWER THE WING FLAPS. THE ONLY HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS INSTALLED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HEAVY LEFT BRAKING WAS USED, BUT FAILED TO CORRECT THE RIGHTWARD DRIFT. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT MANUAL, THE PILOT SHOULD USE ENGINE POWER AND BRAKING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE HAD FAILED AND FUEL WAS SHUTOFF TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. ADDITIONALLY, THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS REPAIRED PRIOR TO RESTORING THE AIRPLANE TO A FULL AIRWORTHY STATUS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE SHUTOFF VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. FACTORS IN THIS INCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT, AND A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91IA050

Location