Accident Cessna 340 N5813M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365713

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:M.r.l. Industries Inc.
Registration: N5813M
MSN: 340-0048
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING AT DUSK THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO DEER AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUT BROKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE PROPELLERS AND ENGINES.

Probable Cause: AN UNAVOIDABLE COLLISION WITH ANIMALS (DEER) ON LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPORT ENVIRONMENT THAT CANNOT PRECLUDE DEER FROM GAINING ACCESS TO THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA091

Location