Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6152W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365714

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jay Walker
Registration: N6152W
MSN: 2820171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED, WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT, HE COULD NOT RECOGNIZE THE LOCAL LANDMARKS. AFTER BEING ASSISTED BY FAA ATC, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA 600 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA024

Location