Accident Aeronca 11BC N9713E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365720

Date:Sunday 3 February 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Durango Flying Vikings
Registration: N9713E
MSN: 11AC-1354
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REJECTED ONE LANDING ATTEMPT BECAUSE THE APPROACH WAS TOO HIGH AND TOUCHDOWN ON THE 5000-FEET RUNWAY WAS MADE AT ABOUT THE 3000-FEET POINT. THE PILOT NOTED A 6-KNOT CROSSWIND AND SOME TURBULENCE. ON HIS SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE, SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY, THEN BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LANDED AT THIS AIRPORT BEFORE, BUT THIS WAS HIS FIRST ATTEMPT IN THE AERONCA 11BC. HE SAID HE HAD LMITED EXPERIENCE IN AIRPLANES EQUIPPED WITH A CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR, AND EVEN LESS EXPERIENCE IN THE AERONCA 11BC (27.6 HOURS).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN AIRPLANE TYPE AND CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA027