Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N969X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365721

Date:Sunday 3 February 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dennis Noble
Registration: N969X
MSN: 483
Engine model:P&W R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE ON DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE DUSTER STRIP. A FARM WORKER AND HIS SON, WHO WERE SUBSEQUENTLY ARRESTED FOR DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, DROVE ONTO THE STRIP AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMMITTED TO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED PREMATURELY AND STRUCK THE TOP OF THE AUTOMOBILE. THE AIRCRAFT LOST THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM, ELEVATOR AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: A DISORIENTED AND INTOXICATED AUTOMOBILE DRIVER ENTERING THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE DEPARTING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA088

Location