Accident Ercoupe (eng N99483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365722

Date:Sunday 3 February 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Bill Tyson
Registration: N99483
MSN: 2106
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pixley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(0 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, WITH A PASSENGER, WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO EVALUATE THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO A PURCHASE. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 4 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE IN THE PREVIOUS 7 DAYS. ON FINAL APPROACH AFTER EXECUTING SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO'S, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION THAT WAS NOT COMPLETED. THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS IN NOVEMBER OF 1988. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT PHASE OF HIS LANDINGS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA089

Location