Accident Beechcraft V35B N74LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365729

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74LE
MSN: D-9679
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Union, SC (35A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE WAS DISTRACTED WHILE TURNING ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. DURING THAT DISTRACTION THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A BERM ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SURGED & WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ONE MAGNETO CONDENSER HAD MALFUNCTIONED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INCONSISTENT SPARK & SPUTTERING OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE MALFUNCTIONING MAGNETO WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENGINE SPUTTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA049

Location