Accident Aerostar RX7 N35773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365731

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35773
MSN: RX7-3208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTING THE BALLOON OUT OF THE CANYON, THE PILOT BEGAN LOOKING FOR A LANDING SITE IN THE FLATS ABOVE THE CANYON RIM. THE BALLOON BEGAN TO DESCEND AND DESPITE A LONG BURN, THE DESCENT CONTINUED. IN AN EFFORT TO MISS THE POWER LINES, THE PILOT RIPPED OUT THE TOP BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THE PILOT CONCLUDED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A ROTOR GENERATED BY WINDS IN THE CANYON FORCING THE BALLOON TO THE GROUND. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE WIRES HAD BEEN VISIBLE FOR AN 'EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. FACTORS WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE FLIGHT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA040

Location