Accident Piper PA-28-140 N610FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365742

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610FL
MSN: 28-7125488
Total airframe hrs:8714 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WAS NORMAL. AFTER TAKEOFF WITH ABOUT 40 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE DESCENT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE EMERGENCY DESCENT AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE POWER LINE THEN THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA073

Location