Accident Cessna 172P N54863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365744

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Corporate Jets, Inc
Registration: N54863
MSN: 17275071
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE ON TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INITIATE A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, TOTAL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DITCH NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA083

Location