Accident Walter Chandler PHOENIX N2027C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365747

Date:Friday 25 January 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Walter Chandler PHOENIX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2027C
MSN: 31200H
Engine model:HONDA 1324 C.C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cayucos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE, THE PRIVATE PILOT FELT A VIBRATION IN THE CONTROL STICK. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A AREA OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, MISJUDGED THE LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A HILL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE TRIM TAB ADJUSTING ROD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TRIM TAB, ALLOWING THE TAB TO VIBRATE IN THE SLIPSTREAM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT FOLLOWING THE PILOT'S DECISION TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE TRIM TAB ROD FROM THE TRIM TAB, PRODUCING AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA099

Location