Accident Piper PA-31-B-310 N31HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365750

Date:Friday 25 January 1991
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-31-B-310
Owner/operator:Island Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N31HL
MSN: 31-7401214
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING A CIRCLE TO LAND APCH & STATED THAT WHEN THE FLT WAS ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE ARPT, ENCOUNTERED RAIN & FOG. HE OBSERVED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT OCCURRED & ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND WITH THE GEAR DOWN & FLAPS AT 10 DEGREES. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 2.4 MILES FROM THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN A MARSH. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: DELAY BY THE PILOT TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO CORRECT THE DESCENT BEFORE IMPACT WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA071

Location