Accident Cessna 170A N1279D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365752

Date:Thursday 24 January 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Caine, Alfred
Registration: N1279D
MSN: 20125
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 80 FT WHILE OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK & THE LT WING STALLED. THE ACFT DESCENDED LT WING LOW COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION & THE STALL WARNING DID NOT OPERATE. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE HIGH SINK RATE WAS DUE TO A DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE WING STALLING, HE OBSERVED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR ABRUPTLY FELL FROM 60-50 MPH. THE STALL SPEED IN THE ACFT CONFIGURATION WAS REPORTEDLY 54 MPH.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT WHICH CAUSED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE BELOW VSO RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA072

Location