Accident Cessna 320 N4112T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365753

Date:Thursday 24 January 1991
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4112T
MSN: 320D0012
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE FAILED TO GET A GEAR UP AND LOCKED INDICATION. AFTER UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR, HE ELECTED TO RETURN FOR LANDING. A FLY-BY WAS EXECUTED FOR VERIFICATION OF A GEAR DOWN EXTENSION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL CAUSE OF THE GEAR MALFUNCTION. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT ZERO F. AND HAD BEEN AS LOW AS 10 DEGREES BELOW PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WHICH COULD CONTRIBUTE TO GEAR RETRACTION MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT DUE TO EXTREME COLD TEMPERATURES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A SNOWBANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA076

Location