Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8385S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365754

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1991
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:W. Bruce Kane
Registration: N8385S
MSN: 32-8106065
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wapakoneta, OH (AXV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE, TURNING THE MAGNETOS OFF, AND ENSURING THE THROTTLE WAS IN THE IDLE POSITION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE PROPELLER BY HAND AND THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE MOVED FORWARD UNATTENDED, CROSSED A TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AND A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE POWERPLANT CONTROLS, MAGNETOS AND BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1985 N8385S Computer Network, Inc. 0 Fredericktown, MO sub
27 January 2013 N8385S Belair Flying Club Inc 0 Lancaster, Pennsylvania sub

Location