Accident Cessna 182A N4718D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365755

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4718D
MSN: 34818
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warm Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE ENGINE RUNUP, THE RIGHT MAG DROP WAS SIGNIFICANT. WITH THE MAG SWITCH BACK ON BOTH, IT WAS OK. AGAIN ON THE RIGHT MAG THE ENGINE BACKFIRED & QUIT. IT WAS STARTED AGAIN WITH THE SAME RPM DROP ON THE RIGHT MAG. PUFFS OF SMOKE WERE OBSERVED FROM UNDER THE ENGINE. HE GOT OUT, OPENED THE COWLING, & SAW FLAMES. THE LOCAL FD PUT OUT THE FIRE. AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THAT THE FIRE INITIATED FROM THE ALTERNATOR. THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WAS ALSO BURNED BUT NOT THE INTERIOR SIDE OF THE FIREWALL. A SHORT APPEARED TO HAVE OCCURRED AT THE TOP OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL.

Probable Cause: AN ELECTRICAL SHORT RELATED TO THE ALTERNATOR FROM AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA045

Location