Accident Cessna 152U N67315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365758

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152U
Owner/operator:Aero Venture Inc.
Registration: N67315
MSN: 07
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stroudsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trenton/robinsv, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. DURING LANDING, HE SAID, 'I ADJUSTED FOR A SLIGHT CROSSWIND AND TOUCHED DOWN...I WAS SURPRISED AT HOW NARROW THE RUNWAY WAS, BUT THOUGHT I COULD HANDLE IT. AT THE LAST MOMENT I ENCOUNTERED A GUST AND I SWERVED TO THE LEFT CAUSING MY LEFT LANDING GEAR TO CONTACT HARD FROZEN SNOW...I MUST HAVE OVERCORRECTED BECAUSE I SOON SWERVED...RIGHT INTO HARD SNOW.' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER THE STUDENT HAD A TOTAL OF 37 FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA063

Location