Accident Cessna 172N N5345D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365759

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airborne Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N5345D
MSN: 17272467
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH COMPACTED SNOW AND WITH A CROSSWIND 80 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AT 17 KNOTS GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND HIT A SNOWBANK ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA081

Location