Accident Cessna 150L N5437Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365760

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5437Q
MSN: 150 73337
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood Manor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alderwood Manor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF ON A NIGHT STUDENT TRAINING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA045

Location