Accident Cessna 152 N95684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365761

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N95684
MSN: 15285977
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erskine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bemidji, MN (KBJI)
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, SHE ENCOUNTERED SNOW SHOWERS, TURBULENCE AND MARGINAL VISIBILITY. A 180 DEGREE TURN WAS INITIATED TOWARDS A NEARBY AIRPORT, BUT AFTER LOSING ALTITUDE IN THE TURN, AND FIGHTING THE TURBULENCE, A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL ROAD. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA077

Location