Accident Piper PA-32-300 N1885H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365763

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N1885H
MSN: 32R-7780197
Engine model:LYCOMING I0540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaheim, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER INSTALLING SPARK PLUGS WITH HEAT RANGES COLDER THAN SPECIFIED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER AND ADJUSTING THE LEFT MAGNETO 10 DEGREES BEFORE ITS SPECIFIED ADJUSTMENT THE AIRCRAFT WAS RELEASED FOR FLIGHT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR HIS NON SCHEDULED PART 135 FLIGHT. ENROUTE THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A DRY LAKE BED. THE LANDING SURFACE WAS TOO SHORT AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT AWAY FROM A STEEP BANK.

Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IN THAT THEY IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED THE LEFT MAGNETO WHICH RESULTED IN THE COMPLETE EROSION OF THE ELECTRODES FROM SIX OF THE TWELVE INSTALLED SPARK PLUGS. THE INSTALLATION OF SPARK PLUGS WITH COLDER HEAT RANGES THAN SPECIFIED BY THE MANUFACTURER AND RISING TERRAIN AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE FORCED LANDING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA085