Accident Cessna 150 N5363Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365767

Date:Sunday 20 January 1991
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Braddock Enterprises
Registration: N5363Q
MSN: 15073263
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT AND THE PRESENCE OF A SNOWBANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1995 N5363Q Moraine Airpark Inc 0 Dayton, OH sub