Accident Rans S-11 Pursuit N2164K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365771

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Rans S-11 Pursuit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2164K
MSN: 1089002
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE AT ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE AFTER IMPACT. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED A SEIZED PISTON IN NUMBER 1 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE CAUSED BY A SEIZED PISTON. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING HIS FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ03

Location