Accident Cessna 152 N93480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36582

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Paul Fournet Air Service Inc
Registration: N93480
MSN: 152-85498
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N93480 DEPARTED LAFAYETTE, LA ON A REPORTED 2 HR SIGHT-SEEING FLT OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO & FAILED TO RETURN. THERE WAS NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE PLT & NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE ACFT HAVE BEEN FOUND. THE PLT LEFT A NOTE SUGGESTING POSSIBLE SUICIDE. INFO CONCERNING PLT INJURY & ACFT DAMAGE IS PRESUME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41097