Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5968W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365822

Date:Friday 28 December 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5968W
MSN: 28-3860
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Vista, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE SIERRA VISTA AIRPORT AS A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING OUT FROM THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOOSE POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE LOSS OF POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE SIERRA VISTA, ARIZONA, AVIATION WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 52 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 47 DEGREES. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALLS WITHIN AN AREA DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING -- CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.'

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE FROM IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA061

Location