Accident Kolb Company TWIN STAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365827

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Kolb Company TWIN STAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax BH-3561801
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING WITH RIGHT WING CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DGT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DGT01

Location