Accident Cessna 172N N5258D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365828

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cableair
Registration: N5258D
MSN: 172N
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joshua Tree, CA (L80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE UNICOM ON THE CTAF FOR AN AIRPORT TRAFFIC ADVISORY BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PILOT THEN ASSUMED THAT THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 24 AND HE SET UP AN APPROACH ACCORDINGLY. THE ACTIVE RUNWAY HOWEVER WAS 06, AND THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 030 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. AFTER PASSING OVER THE THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE'S STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND INADVERTENTLY FULLY RETRACTED THE FLAPS. REALIZING HIS MISTAKE THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED, SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAILWIND LANDING, AND HIS TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1984 N6794E Stamford Flying Service 0 Stamford, TX sub

Location