Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5188D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36583

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Franklin County
Registration: N5188D
MSN: 18251288
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisburg, NC (LFN)
Destination airport:Louisburg, NC (LFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TAKEOFF ROLL AS BEING UNUSUALLY LONG. THE ACFT NEVER CLIMBED MUCH ABOVE 100-200 FT AGL, & STRUCK TREES 1/2 MI OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE FLAPS WERE OBSERVED UP DURING TAKEOFF. NORMAL TAKEOFF FLAP SETTING USED BY THE CLUB FOR CARRYING JUMPERS IS 10 DEG. THE ACFT WAS 166 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT & THE CG WAS BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 2,000 FT. THE PLT HAD NEVER FLOWN A C-182 OR A CONSTANT SPEED PROPELLER EQUIPPED ACFT PRIOR TO HIS CHECKOUT WITH THE PARACHUTE CLUB THE WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD CARRIED ANY JUMPERS. THE PLT HAD AGREED TO FLY FOR THE CLUB FOR NO COMPENSATION OTHER THAN TO BUILD FLT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02847