Accident Cessna 402 N8138F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365831

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Kci Enterprise Inc
Registration: N8138F
MSN: 4020232
Total airframe hrs:7727 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER BRAKE APPLICATION, THE PILOT FELT A STRONG VIBRATION AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP IN A SMALL RIVER. POST- ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR ASSEMBLY FAILED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 8 HOURS SINCE ITS MOST RECENT 100 HOUR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA020

Location