Accident Aeronca L-3C N52350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365834

Date:Sunday 23 December 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52350
MSN: 058B6712
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LEVELING OFF FOLLOWING A CLIMB, THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, A POWER LINE, THEN THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE FUEL SYST FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. THE DAMAGED CARB WAS REMOVED & AN AIRWORTHY CARB WAS INSTALLED FOR THE ENG RUN. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. THE DAMAGED CARB WAS BENCH TESTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA052