Accident Cessna 152 N25945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365837

Date:Thursday 20 December 1990
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N25945
MSN: 15280873
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5131 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE SIMULATING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT APPLIED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES & AFTER APPLYING THE THROTTLE TO ABORT THE MANEUVER, THE END DID NOT RESPOND. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PLT OF THE FLT SCHOOL, THE ENG STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS INDUCTION ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO UTILIZE CARBURETOR HEAT IN ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1984 N25945 Dan Hill 0 Fair Hope, AL sub
9 May 2007 N25945 Private 0 Houston, Texas sub

Location