Accident Cessna 152 N89627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365842

Date:Monday 17 December 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lincoln Park Aviation
Registration: N89627
MSN: 15282806
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS SECOND LANDING ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO WITH CALM WINDS ON A 2982 X 40 FOOT RUNWAY, WHEN HE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND BOTH WING TIPS TOUCHED THE GROUND PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE COMING DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1987 N89627 Unique Air Enterprises, Inc. 0 Gainesville, FL sub
5 October 1997 N89627 Jim Strong Aviation, Inc. 0 Dover, DE sub