Accident Cessna 152 N67334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365846

Date:Sunday 16 December 1990
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suncoast Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67334
MSN: 152-81762
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (KOBE)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT TOLD TO PURCHASE FUEL. THE MANAGER OF THE FLIGHT SCHOOL DENIED THIS. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS WERE NOT INDICATING EMPTY WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO PURCHASE FUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INACCURATE FUEL GAUGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA045