Accident Cessna 150 N2834S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365848

Date:Sunday 16 December 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2834S
MSN: 15066734
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, MI (D92)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA049

Location