Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N8696Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365850

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:W Kearney & L Currell/sam Max
Registration: N8696Q
MSN: CD938
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS PREPARING FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE HAD ACCOMPLISHED HIS CHECKLIST UP TO THE ENGINE START PROCEDURE WHEN THE STARTER SYSTEM APPEARED TO BE MALFUNCTIONING. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS CHOCKED, THE BRAKES WERE NOT SET, THE THROTTLE WAS ABOUT ONE INCH, AND THE ELECTRICAL SWITCHES WERE OFF. HE TURNED THE PROPELLER COUNTER CLOCKWISE, TWO SEPARATE TIMES TO SEE IF ANOTHER PLACE ON THE FLYWHEEL WOULD MAKE A DIFERENCE. ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE CABIN, THE ENGINE COUGHED AND STARTED INADVERTENTLY, JUMPED THE CHOCK AND TAXIED ACROSS THE AIRPORT FASTER THAN HE COULD RUN AND CATCH IT. IT HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT, RAN OVER A CHAIN LINK FENCE, AND HIT TREES BEFORE IT STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE STARTER SYSTEM WAS NOT TESTED POST CRASH.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE USED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA052