Accident Cessna 150L N6891G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365854

Date:Friday 14 December 1990
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6891G
MSN: 15072391
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nw Philadelphia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barberton, OH (15G)
Destination airport:(KPHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CAME IN ON APPROACH AND WAS BLOWN TO ONE SIDE BY THE WIND. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A POST ACCIDENT INTERVIEW BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT ON APPROACH, THE MIXTURE WAS STILL LEANER, AND THE DECISION TO GO AROUND WAS DELAYED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA048

Location