Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4480F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365858

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1990
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4480F
MSN: 28-7715036
Total airframe hrs:5740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jupiter, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT ABOUT 1/2 MILE OFFSHORE AT AN ALT OF 500 FT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE HEARD A KNOCKING SOUND & THE ENG LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, HE DITCHED THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & THE ENG WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAM. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO.2 CYL EXHAUST VALVE FAILED DUE TO A WORN VALVE GUIDE. THE INTERNAL DIAMETER OF THE VALVE GUIDE AT THE TOP MEASURED .539' & THE BOTTOM MEASURE .563'. FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS ARE .4985' TO .4995'. THE ENG LOGBOOKS WERE INSIDE THE ACFT & WERE NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE, DUE TO A VALVE GUIDE THAT WAS WORN BEYOND SPECIFICATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA043

Location