Accident Cessna 150H N50077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36586

Date:Monday 9 March 1987
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Benjamin Earl Canady
Registration: N50077
MSN: 15069049
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oneida, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clifton, TN (3M3)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (LEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTACTED THE FSS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE MORNING FOR WEATHER ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER LUNCH HE DEPARTED WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. HE REPORTED TO ONE FSS THAT HE WAS VFR ONLY BUT CONTINUED ALTHOUGH VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PORTIONS OF HIS ROUTE. AT ONE POINT HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 6,000 FT AND ON TOP, AND ASKED FOR DIRECTIONS TO AN AIRPORT THAT WAS VFR. LATER HE WAS HEARD TRYING TO CONTACT THE TOWER AT HIS DESTINATION. A COMMERCIAL FLIGHT TRIED TO RELAY INFORMATION TO HIM BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. AN NTAP READ OUT OF RADAR DATA ENDS SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND WRAPPED AROUND A TREE ON THE SIDE OF A VERTICAL ROCK CLIFF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30358