Accident Cessna 172N N6168F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365901

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Midlands Aviation Corp.
Registration: N6168F
MSN: 17273159
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO PARK AT THE AIRPORT, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TWO-FOOT DIAMETER STEEL POLE, WHICH SUPPORTS A LARGE PARKING CANOPY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE LINESMAN WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE LINE MAN DID NOT GIVE HIM INSTRUCTIONS TO STOP OR TURN, NOR DID HE GIVE HIM ANY INDICATION THAT HE WAS TOO CLOSE THE OBSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE WINGTIP CLEARANCE DURING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA023

Location